2,3-dihydroxybutanedioic acid



Compound number:
MolPort-001-779-714
CAS number: 133-37-9; 147-71-7; 526-83-0; 87-69-4
IUPAC:
2,3-dihydroxybutanedioic acid
IUPAC traditional:
(.+-.)-tartaric acid
SMILES:
OC(C(O)C(O)=O)C(O)=O
InChI key:
FEWJPZIEWOKRBE-UHFFFAOYSA-N
Molecular formula:
C4H6O6
Molecular weight: 150.086
Solubility: not available

Marketplace Offers

Price range: from to USD Pack size: from to mg
In warehouse: from to mg Lead time: from to days
Direct S&H to USA: 143.00 USD
Direct S&H to World: 143.00 USD

During check-out process you will be able to choose between:
  - Consolidated MolPort Shipping
  - Direct Shipping

Supplier Catalogue Data


Catalog: Screening compound Ships out: 9 business days Purity: >90%
Last updated: this week In warehouse: 1.18 g
Pack size Ships out Price Qty
1 mg March 17, 2021 30.22 USD
ADD TO CART
2 mg March 17, 2021 31.93 USD
ADD TO CART
3 mg March 17, 2021 35.35 USD
ADD TO CART
Direct S&H to USA: 35.00 USD
Direct S&H to World: 35.00 USD

During check-out process you will be able to choose between:
  - Consolidated MolPort Shipping
  - Direct Shipping

Supplier Catalogue Data


Catalog: Screening compound Ships out: 8 business days Purity: 98.00%
Last updated: > 3 months ago In warehouse: Unverified
Pack size Ships out Price Qty
10 mg March 16, 2021 50.00 USD
ADD TO CART
25 mg March 16, 2021 77.00 USD
ADD TO CART
Direct S&H to USA: 50.00 USD
Direct S&H to World: 120.00 USD

During check-out process you will be able to choose between:
  - Consolidated MolPort Shipping
  - Direct Shipping

Supplier Catalogue Data


Catalog: Screening compound Ships out: 8 business days Purity: >90%
Last updated: today In warehouse: 100.00 mg
Pack size Ships out Price Qty
1 mg March 16, 2021 55.00 USD
ADD TO CART
2 mg March 16, 2021 56.00 USD
ADD TO CART
5 mg March 16, 2021 59.00 USD
ADD TO CART
Direct S&H to USA: 50.00 USD
Direct S&H to World: 120.00 USD

During check-out process you will be able to choose between:
  - Consolidated MolPort Shipping
  - Direct Shipping

Supplier Catalogue Data


Catalog: Screening compound Ships out: 8 business days Purity: >90%
Last updated: this week In warehouse: 9.75 kg
Pack size Ships out Price Qty
1 mg March 16, 2021 61.00 USD
ADD TO CART
2 mg March 16, 2021 62.00 USD
ADD TO CART
5 mg March 16, 2021 65.00 USD
ADD TO CART
Direct S&H to USA: 90.00 USD
Direct S&H to World: 95.00 USD

During check-out process you will be able to choose between:
  - Consolidated MolPort Shipping
  - Direct Shipping

Supplier Catalogue Data


Catalog: Building blocks Ships out: 10 business days Purity: 95+%
Last updated: this week In warehouse: 4.72 kg
Pack size Ships out Price Qty
25 g March 18, 2021 8.00 USD
ADD TO CART
100 g March 18, 2021 18.00 USD
ADD TO CART
500 g March 18, 2021 62.00 USD
ADD TO CART
Direct S&H to USA: 143.00 USD
Direct S&H to World: 143.00 USD

During check-out process you will be able to choose between:
  - Consolidated MolPort Shipping
  - Direct Shipping

Supplier Catalogue Data


Catalog: Building blocks Ships out: 9 business days Purity: >90%
Last updated: this week In warehouse: 1.18 g
Pack size Ships out Price Qty
500 mg March 17, 2021 40.00 USD
ADD TO CART
1 g March 17, 2021 50.00 USD
ADD TO CART
Direct S&H to USA: 30.00 USD
Direct S&H to World: 95.00 USD

During check-out process you will be able to choose between:
  - Consolidated MolPort Shipping
  - Direct Shipping

Supplier Catalogue Data


Catalog: Building blocks Ships out: 5 business days Purity: 95%
Last updated: > 3 months ago In warehouse: Unverified
Pack size Ships out Price Qty
5 g March 11, 2021 8.00 USD
ADD TO CART
10 g March 11, 2021 15.00 USD
ADD TO CART
Direct S&H to USA: 40.00 USD
Direct S&H to World: 40.00 USD

During check-out process you will be able to choose between:
  - Consolidated MolPort Shipping
  - Direct Shipping

Supplier Catalogue Data


Catalog: Building blocks Ships out: 1 business days Purity: 95+%
Last updated: > 3 months ago In warehouse: 4.72 kg
Pack size Ships out Price Qty
25 g March 5, 2021 8.00 USD
ADD TO CART
100 g March 5, 2021 18.00 USD
ADD TO CART
500 g March 5, 2021 62.00 USD
ADD TO CART
Direct S&H to USA: 50.00 USD
Direct S&H to World: 120.00 USD

During check-out process you will be able to choose between:
  - Consolidated MolPort Shipping
  - Direct Shipping

Supplier Catalogue Data


Catalog: Building blocks Ships out: 8 business days Purity: 95
Last updated: today In warehouse: 100.00 g
Pack size Ships out Price Qty
100 mg March 16, 2021 19.00 USD
ADD TO CART
250 mg March 16, 2021 19.00 USD
ADD TO CART
500 mg March 16, 2021 19.00 USD
ADD TO CART
Direct S&H to USA: 35.00 USD
Direct S&H to World: 125.00 USD

During check-out process you will be able to choose between:
  - Consolidated MolPort Shipping
  - Direct Shipping

Supplier Catalogue Data


Catalog: Building blocks Ships out: 8 business days Purity: 95+%
Last updated: 3 months ago In warehouse: Unverified
Pack size Ships out Price Qty
100 g March 16, 2021 16.00 USD
ADD TO CART
500 g March 16, 2021 57.00 USD
ADD TO CART
Direct S&H to USA: 140.00 USD
Direct S&H to World: 180.00 USD

During check-out process you will be able to choose between:
  - Consolidated MolPort Shipping
  - Direct Shipping

Supplier Catalogue Data


Catalog: Building blocks Ships out: 5 business days Purity: >95%
Last updated: 3 months ago In warehouse: Unverified
Pack size Ships out Price Qty
500 mg March 11, 2021 15.00 USD
ADD TO CART
1 g March 11, 2021 25.00 USD
ADD TO CART
5 g March 11, 2021 65.00 USD
ADD TO CART
Direct S&H to USA: 140.00 USD
Direct S&H to World: 180.00 USD

During check-out process you will be able to choose between:
  - Consolidated MolPort Shipping
  - Direct Shipping

Supplier Catalogue Data


Catalog: Building blocks Ships out: 5 business days Purity: n/a
Last updated: > 3 months ago In warehouse: Unverified
Pack size Ships out Price Qty
500 mg March 11, 2021 15.00 USD
ADD TO CART
1 g March 11, 2021 25.00 USD
ADD TO CART
5 g March 11, 2021 65.00 USD
ADD TO CART
Direct S&H to USA: 80.00 USD
Direct S&H to World: 100.00 USD

During check-out process you will be able to choose between:
  - Consolidated MolPort Shipping
  - Direct Shipping

Supplier Catalogue Data


Catalog: Building blocks Ships out: 11 business days Purity: 95+%
Last updated: this week In warehouse: 5.07 kg
Pack size Ships out Price Qty
25 g March 19, 2021 9.00 USD
ADD TO CART
100 g March 19, 2021 13.00 USD
ADD TO CART
500 g March 19, 2021 55.00 USD
ADD TO CART

More Information

Compound Identifiers
Compound number: MolPort-001-779-714
CAS number: 133-37-9; 147-71-7; 526-83-0; 87-69-4

Names, Synonyms and 3rd Party Identifiers
Name: ZINC000000895296
ZINC000000895297
ZINC000000895301
MFCD00004238
MFCD00064206
MFCD00064207
2,3-dihydroxybutanedioic acid
2,3-dihydroxybutanedioic acid 2,3-bis(oxidanyl)butanedioic acid
2,3-Dihydroxy-succinic acid
2,3-dihydroxysuccinic acid
2-AMINOETHANETHIOL BITARTRATE
(2R,3R)-2,3-Dihydroxysuccinic acid
(2S,3S)-(-)-Tartaric acid
DIHYDROXYSUCCINICACID 23-,
DL-2,3-Dihydroxysuccinic acid
DL-Tartaric Acid  
DL-TartaricAcid
D-(-)-Tartaric acid
D-tartaric acid
D(-)-TartaricAcid
D-Threaric acid
L-2,3-Dihydroxybutanedioic acid
L-(+)-Tartaric acid
L-Tartaric acid
L-(+)-Tartaric acid FCC, , Fg
L(+)-Tartaricacid
meso-2,3-Dihydroxysuccinic acid
(??)-Tartaric Acid
Tartaric(D-) Acid
Tartaric(L-) Acid

InChI
InChI: 1S/C4H6O6/c5-1(3(7)8)2(6)4(9)10/h1-2,5-6H,(H,7,8)(H,9,10)
InChI key: FEWJPZIEWOKRBE-UHFFFAOYSA-N

Calculated Properties
Molecular formula: C4H6O6
Molecular weight: 150.086

Other

Sales contact

+1 (215) 9991090

+1 (215) 9991090

sales@molport.com


At MolPort, we welcome your thoughts, comments, questions and feedback. Our customer services department will be happy to help you Monday to Friday 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. GMT (2 a.m. - 10 a.m. EST).
Exceptions - closed on national holidays in Latvia (headquarters).


2021 MolPort, v4.27, release date 02-03-2021 14:00 (+0200). All rights reserved.
This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and require to achieve the purposes illustrated in the Cookie Policy. If you want to know more or withdraw your consent to all or some of the cookies, please refer to the Cookie Policy. By clicking on Agree and closing this banner, scrolling this page, clicking a link or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies.